Wake Up The Gorge (WUTG)


Saturday, April 8, 2017 and Sunday, April 9, 2017

Wake Up The Gorge is the VCKC club's annual weekend of racing for OC6 Outrigger canoes and Small Boats. 

It kicks off the racing season for many of the Victoria and area paddling clubs who use the Gorge for racing.

Objectives:  To unite the Outrigger and Paddling community through Racing, Competition and Friendship.

Where:  At the Victoria Canoe & Kayak Club, 355 Gorge Rd W, Victoria, BC V9A 1M9 (see map).  We are located on the beautiful Gorge Waterway.

When:  April 8, 2017 (OC6 Races) & April 9, 2017 (Small Boat Races).  

  • Saturday: OC6 Sprints - start 9am (ends before 5pm)
  • Sunday: Small Boat Races - start 9am (ends about noon)

Fees:      Earlybird (Registration paid by March 15th):

      • OC6 Team = $90
      • Small Boats  = $15 for one race, $20 for two 
    • Regular  (after March 15th):
    • OC6 Team = $108
    • Small Boats  = $15 for one race, $20 for two

Registration:

Click Here to Register!

Waivers:  All team members must sign the waiver form.  Click here to review and print the required Waiver form: Adult and Junior Waivers. Completed waivers can be scanned and emailed to wutgregistrar@vckc.ca, or handed to the WUTG registrar at the event.

*Notes:
1.  Our insurance requires that all participants must be CORA members. Membership is available via the CORA website.  As a last resort, CORA membership can be paid on race day at VCKC.  The Team/paddler accepts CORA Race Rules, Safety Standards and VCKC Code of Conduct.

2.   Individuals may participate on only one team within a race type (i.e. one senior woman's team, one senior men's team).  Exception:  A paddler is allowed to be on a mixed team and a single-gender team within one race type; separate registrations are needed for this.

3.   Teams must include a qualified steersperson who will attend a WUTG Safety Briefing.

4.   All team members must have submitted a signed waiver in order to paddle.

5.   Parking is limited: Please park only in designated areas (see .   On race day, you will need to park behind Imperial Dry Cleaning (2922 Tillicum Road).  Please DO NOT park directly in front of Imperial's front doors or behind the commercial establishments on the NW corner of Gorge and Tillicum.  

6.   Food will be available for purchase: home made chilli, soup, hot chocolate, coffee, tea, fruit, baked goods, ...

OC6 Races  

Two heats of 1000 meters in two lanes around one buoy at 500 meters. Each team's time total will result in awards for 1st, 2nd and 3rd place in the following 7 categories. (*Minimum of 3 teams per category):

Juniors - 19 Years old and Under
Women, Men, and Mixed Open - Any Age
Senior Women, Senior Men, Senior Mixed - 50 Years of Age and Over

Click Here to Register!

Small Boat Races 

The Race Director will determine which events to hold based on registrations and interest (minimum of 3 teams per category).  The Race Director will identify the race course for each event and schedule the starting time of the races on Race Day.  There are five class/categories; Junior, Adult Men, Adult Women, Mixed and Open.  Small boats include: (Marathon Canoe (MC1/MC2), Outrigger Canoe (OC 1/OC2), K1, Surfski and Stand Up Paddleboard (SUP).

Click Here to Register!


2016 Wake Up the Gorge Results

 - OC6 Race Results     Small Boat Race Results     

                   - Photos (compliments of Wendy Clapp)                 


Thank You to Our Generous 2016 Sponsors!

COBS Bread Bakery (2178 Oak Bay Ave.) www.cobsbread.com 

Canadian Tire (2959 Douglas Street) www.canadiantire.ca

Crooked Goose Bistro (4136 Wilkinson Road) www.crookedgoosebistro.ca 

Dean Heights Beauty Salon - Sandra  (2877 Foul Bay Road) 

Esquimalt Plaza Dry Cleaning (#8, 1153 Esquimalt Rd) www.esquimaltplazadrycleaning.com 

Fairway Market (272 Gorge Road W) www.FairwayMarket.com 

Gorge-ous Coffee (103, 300 Gorge Rd W Spanish) www.gorgeouscoffee.com 

Gorge Pointe Pub (1075 Tillicum Road) www.gorgepointpub.com 

Home Hardware (50 Burnside Rd W) www.HomeHardware.ca/Victoria 

Hoyne Brewing Co. (101-2740 Bridge St.) www.hoynebrewing.ca 

Imperial One Hour Cleaners (1314 Quadra St) www.victoriadrycleaning.com 

Mac.com, Andy Stewart (email: a.stewart@mac.com

Mavis Pillar

Miracle Lanes (2375 Bevan Ave. Sidney) www.miraclelanes.ca 

Nail Sense (Westside Village Shopping Centre) www.Nailsenses.com 

Ocean River Paddling Club 

Ocean River Sports (1824 Store St.) www.oceanriver.com 

Robin Deans, Disc Jockey

Spinnaker Brewpub and Guesthouses (308 Catherine St.)  www.Spinnaker.com 

StillPoint Community Acupuncture (Vic West and Langford Locations) www.Stillpoint-Clinic.com 

TD Canada Trust (182 Wilson Street) www.tdcanadatrust.com 

The Butchart Gardens ( 800 Benvenuto Ave, Brentwood Bay) www.butchartgardens.com 

Thrifty Foods - (Admirals Walk) www.thriftyfoods.com  

Trotac Marine Ltd. (370 Gorge Rd. East)  www.trotac.ca  

Wendy Clapp

Logos of our Sponsors

          


Thank You to all of our 2016 WUTG Volunteers!

Event Organizers: Shawn Hamilton (OC6 Race Day), Molly Hamilton (OC6 Race Day), Darrelle Butler (Small Boats Race Day)

Coach Boat/Emergency Boat: Doug Linton, Dave Hill, Bill Sainsbury, Shawn Hamilton (Sunday)

Disc Jockey: Robin Deans

Dock Crew: Ron Crabtree, Anne Fedora, Susan Walker, Graham Hayes, Craig Hammett, Gordon Stinger

Kitchen Crew: Judy Leonard, Jim Swanston, Jack Louie, Laurie Page, Carolyn Rattray, Doris Schulz, Brenda Stinger, Val Whitlam, Debbie LaHaise, Jean Chandler, Mary Marcoux

50/50 Ticket Sellers: Leona Doucet and Sandy Rattray

Food Contributors:  Ron Crabtree, Laurie Page, Sandy and Carolyn Rattray, Jean Chandler, Sharon White, Mavis Pillar, Irena Jazwinski, Judy Leonard, Bruce Irving, Bon and Sue Lee, Leona Doucet, Barb McEvoy, Barbie, Phil,  Dave Bar, Darrelle Butler

Grounds Keeper/Garbage Monitor: Sue Ward

Parking Monitor: Mary Dupuis

Photographer: Wendy Clapp

Race Announcer: Don Munroe

Race Marshall:  Brittany Kohn

Race Tabulators: Molly Hamilton, Diane Nishimura, Darrell Butler (Sunday)

Race Timers - Sharon White, Dave Cybulski, Mark Sondheim, Susan Lee (Sunday), Darrelle Butler (Sunday), Molly Hamilton (Sunday),

Registration: Anne Ardiel, Registration Assistant: Donna Sainsbury

Set Up and Clean Up Crew: Irene Jazwinski, Mavis Pillar, Louise Johnson, Sharon Lansdowne, Judy Debrincat, Mary Marcoux

Sponsorship/Donations/Prizes: Molly Hamilton, Shawn Hamilton, Mavis Pillar, Wendy Clapp

Website Page Set up and Updates:  Victoria Mann, Molly Hamilton, Ron Crabtree (Upload of event day Photos to Website)

 Click Here to Register!

 

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software